Sandra Jean Cunningham

Cunningham, circa 1977

  • Missing Since 08/11/1977
  • Missing From New York City, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'8, 120 - 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white blouse, jeans, cork-soled shoes and a thin gold neck chain.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Cunningham's ears are pierced. She has a very dark complexion.

Details of Disappearance

Cunningham was last seen leaving her apartment in the 2100 block of Fifth Avenue in New York City on August 11, 1977. She had just returned from a modeling assignment in Panama and was going to an agency for another modeling booking. She left all her luggage behind in her apartment and has never been heard from again.

At the time of her disappearance, Cunningham was a registered nurse at Harlem Hospital and a model for ABC Sports. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • New York Police Department 212-694-7781

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 4, 2021; casefile added.