Sandra Jean House

House, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 12/24/2010
  • Missing From Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/20/1967 (57)
  • Age 43 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue denim jacket, a blue hooded sweatshirt and green pants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. House's nickname is Sandy. She has tattoos on her right ankle, left upper arm and right shoulder; the shoulder tattoo is of a rose.

Details of Disappearance

House was last seen at the Detour Bar and Lounge at east New York and north State Avenue in Indianapolis, Indiana on December 24, 2010, Christmas Eve. She has never been heard from again.

There was an administrative hearing scheduled for shortly after House's disappearance and she was supposed to receive a significant sum of money, but she never showed up at court. She also didn't attend the family Christmas Day celebrations at her mother's house. She left behind three children.

Few details are available in House's case.

Investigating Agency

  • Indianapolis Police Department 317-327-6160

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 17, 2018; date of birth added.