Sandra Kay Baker

Baker, circa 2000

  • Missing Since 05/25/2000
  • Missing From Delaware Township, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/21/1953 (72)
  • Age 46 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 112 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White tank top underneath a blue denim shirt, Levi's jeans, brown boots, a White gold engagement ring and four earrings with small round pink stones imbedded in the upper portions.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Dark blue four-door 1988 Honda Accord with the Florida license plate number EQ762E and a front vanity plate reading SANDY (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, brown eyes. Baker's hair has reddish highlights. Her ears are double-pierced. Baker's nickname is Sandy.

Details of Disappearance

Baker resided in the 60 block of Folk Road in Delaware Township, Pennsylvania in 2000 with her fiance, William Thomas "Billy" Crea Jr. They were planning to marry in October 2000. She had been married six times before and was still legally married to her last husband when she became engaged to Crea. Crea had been married twice.

Crea told authorities that he saw Baker between 8:30 and 9:00 a.m. at the Sheetz Convenience Store on Pennsylvania Route 18 in Pymatuning Township near Transfer, Pennsylvania on May 25, 2000. Baker was driving her dark blue four-door 1988 Honda Accord with the Florida license plate number EQ762E and a front vanity plate inscribed with her nickname, Sandy.

Crea said that Baker phoned him at approximately 1:00 p.m. She told him she was in danger and unable to return to their home. Baker promised to call Crea in a few days, then terminated the conversation. She has never been heard from again. A witness saw her driving her vehicle south towards Sharon, Pennsylvania later in the day.

The vehicle was found abandoned at the Shenango Valley Mall the day after her disappearance, and was repossessed by the finance company and sold at auction. Police did not discover the car's whereabouts until 2004, by which time any evidence that may have been inside it was gone.

There has not been any activity on Baker's bank accounts or credit cards since her disappearance, and she has not contacted any of her loved ones. Authorities believe that foul play was involved in her case. In 2005, Crea was publicly identified as a suspect in Baker's disappearance.

Authorities stated that he hired a private detective to investigate Baker around the time that she vanished. The detective, Clifford Stephen Aley Jr., operated the Sloan Detective Agency in New Castle, Pennsylvania. In June 2005, Aley was charged with several felony counts of hindering the apprehension or prosecution of the person(s) who killed Baker.

In an effort to avoid a prison sentence, Aley told authorities that Crea confessed Baker's murder to him. He repeated his claims in open court as well. He stated Crea strangled Baker in an argument because he believed she was having an affair. Supposedly, After the murder he buried her body inside a container five to eight miles from his parents' home.

Prosecutors offered to free Aley provided he was being truthful in his statements and provided he had no physical involvement with Baker's murder, but Aley failed a lie detector test, so the deal fell through. He was convicted of three counts of hindering apprehension in January 2006 and was sentenced to four years in prison. Aley admitted that he lied to police and said he had done so because Crea had threatened to kill his children.

Although investigators stated that they were certain Baker had been murdered, no one has been charged in connection with her presumed death. She was declared legally deceased in 2008. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Pennsylvania State Police
  • 724-662-4200
  • 724-662-6162

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 14, 2010; picture added.