Sandra Kay Patterson

Patterson, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 02/28/2009
  • Missing From Colorado Springs, Colorado
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/07/1963 (59)
  • Age 45 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'5, 130 - 140 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Patterson suffers from mental illness, and she was addicted to drugs and alcohol at the time of her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Patterson has a scar on her lower lip, and her ears are pierced. Her nickname is Sandy. She may spell her middle name "Kaye" or use the last names Elliott and/or Thompson.

Details of Disappearance

Patterson was last seen in Colorado Springs, Colorado on February 28, 2009. She has never been heard from again. Her boyfriend stated she had simply left, telling she was going to move back to Tennessee or Nevada.

Patterson has previously lived in Tennessee, Nevada, Indiana and Illinois. She has previously dropped out of sight for a month or two at a time, but never for this long. Her family believes she could be homeless. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Colorado Springs Police Department 719-444-7000

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 9, 2020; two pictures added.