Sandra Kay Powell
Sandra, circa 1987; Age-progression to age 45 (circa 2015)
- Missing Since 03/11/1987
- Missing From South Bend, Indiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 03/15/1970 (52)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 130 pounds
- Medical Conditions Sandra was approximately four months pregnant at the time of her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Several of Sandra's teeth are chipped. She has a scar on the right side of her neck. Sandra's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Sandra was last seen in South Bend, Indiana on March 11, 1987, four days before her seventeenth birthday. She and a friend went out together and became separated, and Sandra has never been heard from again.Her friend stated Sandra had a phone conversation with an unknown person the night before her disappearance, but the friend did not hear what the conversation was about. Her friend stated Sandra had not indicated any plans to run away. She did not take any of her belongings or money when she went missing.
Sandra testified at a murder trial in 1986, one year prior to her disappearance. She had witnessed the shooting of one of her friends. A suspect was convicted in the killing and is still in prison. Sandra was threatened afterwards by an unidentified person, as were several of the other witnesses in the trial.
Authorities are uncertain whether her disappearance is related to the trial. Shortly before her disappearance, the father of her unborn baby told her he was marrying someone else, which upset Sandra greatly.
One of Sandra's friends thought she saw her on the television show Soul Train. Law enforcement attempted to obtain a videotape of the show, but never got one. It has never been verified whether or not the woman on the film was Sandra. Another tipster stated Sandra was an actress in adult films, and her relatives watched several pornographic films to investigate this, but never saw Sandra.
Authorities stated they had not received any credible tips about her disappearance in years. Her dental records were never collected by police and have since been lost, which would seriously hinder the identification of her body if it was ever found.
Sandra lived with her mother on south Camden Street on the far west side of South Bend in 1987. She attended Washington High School. Her case was originally classified as a runaway case, but the classification was changed to Endangered Missing about fifteen years after her disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- South Bend Police Department 219-235-9201
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 6, 2015; age-progression updated.