Sandra Kay Randall Ross

Ross, circa 1984

  • Missing Since 01/08/1984
  • Missing From Apex, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/06/1952 (73)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A burgundy sweater and tan corduroy pants. Carrying a wine-colored purse.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Ross has a mole on her lower left cheek.

Details of Disappearance

Ross's husband told authorities that his wife drove to a local pharmacy at approximately 12:00 p.m. on January 8, 1984 in their hometown of Apex, North Carolina. She was picking up medication for their daughter, who was ill at the time.

When Ross did not return home in approximately one hour, her husband said that he drove to the pharmacy himself to check on her. He discovered his wife's car was abandoned in the Cary Village Mall parking lot. There was no trace of her and she has never been seen again.

Ross's mother claimed that there was something amiss in her daughter's life at the time of her 1984 disappearance, but refused to divulge any information she may have known. Ross's family members did maintain that it was very uncharacteristic of her to leave without contacting her loved ones.

Ross was employed as a nurse at the time of her disappearance. Her husband has since remarried.

Investigating Agency

  • Wake County Sheriff's Office 919-856-6800

. .