Sandra Kay Travis

Sandra, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 07/31/2005
  • Missing From Mayfield, Kentucky
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/20/1946 (76)
  • Age 58 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A thin gold band on her left pinky finger and possibly a watch with a gold band on her left wrist.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Red hair, blue eyes. Sandra has freckles on her face, chest, arms and legs. She has a dimple on her chin, hysterectomy and splenectomy scars on her abdomen, and a birthmark on her buttocks. Sandra has previously fractured her ribs, jaw, nose and eye socket. Her ears are pierced and she wears wire-framed eyeglasses. Her nickname is Sandy.

Details of Disappearance

Sandra was last seen at her residence in the vicinity of Old Dukedom Road and Slaughter Road in Mayfield, Kentucky on July 31, 2005. Her husband of 25 years, Bobby Travis, told his family she had died while visiting her children in Mount Vernon, Illinois.

When Bobby's relatives contacted Sandra's children, they found out the story was false. They made Bobby reported his wife's disappearance to police; he filed the report on August 21, over a month after she was last seen.

When authorities interviewed him, Bobby changed his story and stated his wife had left voluntarily with a semi-truck driver out of southern Illinois. He described the truck as white, with small red lettering. He said he had lied before because he was too embarrassed to tell his relatives what really happened. His story has not been confirmed and he refused to take a polygraph exam.

Bobby was reportedly physically and emotionally abusive towards Sandra, and he's been named a person of interest in her disappearance, but not a suspect. He died in 2014.

Sandra's case remains unsolved.

Updated 5 times sinces October 12, 2004. Last updated June 29, 2019; details of disappearance updated.