Sandra Kaye Butler
Sandra, circa 1978; Age-progression to age 59 (circa 2021)
- Missing Since 06/26/1978
- Missing From Sparks, Nevada
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/27/1962 (60)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'1, 110 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, brown eyes. Sandra's nickname is Sandy. Her middle name may be spelled "Kay" by some agencies. She has a freckled complexion and her ears are pierced. Both of her second toes are much larger than her big toes.
Details of Disappearance
Sandra was last seen in Sparks, Nevada on June 26, 1978. She was walking to the Greenbrae Shopping Center, across the street from her family's apartment at Fourth and Greenbrae Streets. She has never been heard from again. At the time of her disappearance, she was considered a runaway and authorities did little to find her.It's possible that Sandra was a victim of the serial killer couple Charlene and Gerald Gallego, who were ultimately convicted of the kidnapping and murders of several teenage girls in California, Oregon and Nevada.
The Gallegos had abducted two teenage girls from the Sparks fairgrounds on June 24, 1979, a year almost to the day after Sandra vanished.On the day Sandra disappeared, she had gotten permission from her mother to ride her bike to the Reno Rodeo at the fairgrounds. The Gallegos are known to have been in the area that day.
Gerald was sentenced to death in California for murder, and died of natural causes on death row in 2002. Charlene testified against her husband in exchange for a reduced sentence, and was released from a Nevada prison in 1997. She was last known to be living in California under a new name. The police have not been able to interview her about Sandra's disappearance, but they continue to pursue leads in the case.
There has been no trace of Sandra since her disappearance in 1978. She was a student at Reed High School. She had moved to Nevada with her family from California; her family stated she would have never run away from home.
Investigating Agency
- Sparks Police Department 775-353-2231
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 15, 2022; age-progression updated.