Sandra Lee Bennett

Bennett, circa 1993

  • Missing Since 11/04/1993
  • Missing From Anchorage, Alaska
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/16/1952 (73)
  • Age 41 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 105 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Small light blue GMC pickup truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Bennett's nickname is Sandy. She may use the name Sandra Bennett Blatz.

Details of Disappearance

Bennett was last seen at approximately 7:00 p.m. on November 4, 1993, leaving the Carousel Lounge bar in the Spenard area of Anchorage, Alaska. She left in her small light blue GMC pickup truck, en route to Wasilla, Alaska with a large sum of cash (either $13,000 or $17,000; accounts differ) to meet with two other individuals and buy drugs. She has never been heard from again.

Bennett's truck was discovered abandoned in the parking lot of the 7-11 convenience store on the corner of Arctic Boulevard and International Airport Road during the following day. There was no sign of Bennett at the scene, but the vehicle's door was ajar and her eyeglasses were inside.

Bennett was born in California and moved to Anchorage several years prior to her disappearance. At the time of her disappearance, she was reportedly dating a drug dealer from New York and was involved in his drug deals. Bennett formerly worked as a waitress at the Keyboard Cafe, and has three grown children. It is uncharacteristic of her to be out of touch with her loved ones.

Authorities have classified Bennett's case as a homicide, though her body was never found. They believe she was probably robbed and murdered by whomever she planned to purchase drugs from. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Anchorage Police Department 907-786-8500

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 24, 2026; middle name and picture added.