Sandra Lee Davis
Davis, circa 1974
- Missing Since 08/30/1974
- Missing From Chugiak, Alaska
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/16/1935 (89)
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue denim Levi's jacket, a White blouse, blue jeans, stockings and blue sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Davis's maiden name is Diehl. Her nickname is Sandy and she may spell her name "Sondra". She has scars on both legs, her bottom teeth are crooked and her two upper front teeth overlap.
Details of Disappearance
Davis, her husband of fifteen years, and their two daughters moved from Utah to Chugiak, Alaska in the summer of 1974. Her husband asked for a divorce in August of that year. Davis was reportedly very upset about it and did not want a divorce. She was also unhappy with her life in Alaska; her letters to friends described a life she called a "sad tale of woe."
On August 30, 1974, Davis signed the divorce papers. She was granted custody of the couple's children, but she told relatives she planned to move to California, where she had lived before her marriage, or possibly to Utah, and would leave the children with their father.
At 7:00 p.m., she began weeping and left the family's trailer, leaving her husband and children at home watching television. They assumed she had gone down the road to use a pay phone; she had done so the night before and had been gone three hours.
Davis did not have any money, identification or extra clothing with her when she disappeared. She never returned to her family's residence has never been heard from again.
Her husband reported her missing the next day. He was initially considered a suspect in her disappearance, but he passed a lie detector test and is no longer under suspicion. Dogs repeatedly tracked Davis's scent from her trailer to the pay phone down the road, but they may have simply been following an old trail, as she walked that route frequently.
Suicide was considered a possibility in her case. Davis's husband found a note she had written, apologizing to him for the failure of their marriage and asking him to take care of their children and make sure they went to church. The note did not insinuate suicide and it was undated. If she did in fact take her own life, her body has not been discovered, which is highly unusual.
Authorities are still uncertain as to what happened to Davis, as little evidence is available in her case. Her family continues to search for her.
Some agencies state that Davis disappeared from Anchorage, Alaska.
Investigating Agency
- Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5058
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 9, 2024; distinguishing characteristics and clothing/jewelry description updated.