Sandra Lee Hopler

Hopler, circa 1973; Age-progression to age 64 (circa 2019)

  • Missing Since 09/29/1973
  • Missing From La Plume, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/08/1955 (70)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored blouse, a burgundy blazer and a new Seiko watch with a gold face. Carrying a tan purse with a shoulder strap.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Light brown hair, hazel eyes. Hopler's nickname is Sandy. She has a mole on her the back of her right hand betwee her thumb and index finger, a mole near the left side of her lip, and a small scar on one eyebrow. Her ears are pierced and she wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Hopler was last seen in La Plume, Pennsylvania on September 29, 1973. She was a student at Keystone Junior College at the time.

Hopler told her roommate she was going to go to New York City for a visit. She was last seen at the bus stop. She never returned home and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Pennsylvania State Police 570-963-3156

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 23, 2019; picture added, age-progression updated.