Sandra Louise Matott

RESOLVED

Matott, prior to her disappearance; Matott, circa 1979

  • Missing Since 07/10/1979
  • Missing From Salt Lake City, Utah
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 37 years old
  • Medical Conditions Matott has had a lung surgically removed.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female.

Details of Disappearance

Matott disappeared from Salt Lake City, Utah on July 10, 1979. On August 19, her skeletal remains were found by hunters in Millard County, Utah near the Cove Fort exit of Interstate 15. There was no obvious indication of the cause of death, and the body was not identified until August 2021.

Investigators believe Matott's husband may have been behind her disappearance and death, but he is now deceased.

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 23, 2021; case resolved.