Sandra Lynn Kerby

Sandra, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 07/10/1999
  • Missing From Fresno, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/20/1946 (79)
  • Age 52 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown shirt, brown plaid shorts, a gold necklace with a baby ring, a gold wedding band, and a gold Seiko watch with a brown leather band.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 1993 Ford Explorer (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Sandra's ears are pierced. Her nickname is Sandy. Some agencies may spell her last name "Kirby."

Details of Disappearance

Sandra was last seen in Fresno, California on July 10, 1999. She was leaving her daughter's residence in the 1600 block of DeYoung to go shopping at approximately 11:30 a.m. She was driving her white 1993 Ford Explorer.

The Explorer was discovered abandoned in front of a Target store in the parking lot of the River Park Shopping Center, within walking distance of her home, two days afterwards. Her purse and the vehicle's keys were found inside it. The driver's seat had been adjusted for someone much taller than Sandra's height.

Sandra's relatives told authorities that it is very uncharacteristic of her to leave without contacting her loved ones. There was no sign of her near the car and she has never been heard from again.

She was employed as a teacher at Gibson Elementary School in Fresno in 1999. She was married to Frank Ray Kerby, who was employed by the Kerman Unified School District in California. Authorities stated that Frank gave conflicting statements about his wife's disappearance and has refused to cooperate with the investigation since its initial stages. He claims he was in Fresno on the day Sandra disappeared, but that day a call was made from his cellular phone in Reedley, California.

Investigators obtained a search warrant for the couple's residence in January 2000, six months after Sandra vanished. Authorities seized a computer, files and personal records from the home. Sandra's diary entries indicate that she knew her husband was having an affair.

Officials told Sandra's family that they reclassified her case as that of a homicide in February 2000 due to the circumstances involved in her disappearance. There have not been any arrests in connection with Sandra's case. Investigators are not calling Frank a suspect, but he has not been ruled out either. He proposed marriage to his girlfriend just days after Sandra went missing.

In 2006, Frank filed to have Sandra declared legally dead. Her mother fought the petition, but it was granted in February 2006. Frank stated he had his wife declared dead so he could get the title to their home.

Sandra's case remains unsolved and she is considered to be missing under suspicious circumstances.

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 13, 2025; clothing/jewelry description updated.