Sandra Marie Koepke

Koepke, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 05/19/2002
  • Missing From Conroe, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/14/1963 (59)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 120 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Koepke has a tattoo of a peacock extending from the knee to the ankle of her right leg, and another peacock tattoo on her left ankle. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Koepke was last seen at her home in the 100 block of Rigby Owen Drive in Conroe, Texas on May 19, 2002. Her ex-husband stated she had simply "left them" during the early morning hours.

She left all her belongings behind, including her car, her cherished pet dog, and her fourteen-year-old daughter. She has never been heard from again. Her mother reported her missing over two weeks later.

Koepke worked as a leasing agent for apartment complexes at the time of her disappearance, and frequented bars in the Spring, Texas area. Her husband sold her car shortly after her disappearance; the police subsequently located and examined it. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Conroe Police Department 936-522-3200

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 29, 2017; date of disappearance corrected, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.