Sandra Mason Gann
Sandra, circa 2004; Dwayne Gann; Deborah Sue Starling
- Missing Since 01/04/2004
- Missing From Starke, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/08/1955 (68)
- Age 48 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'10, 140 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Light blue Chevrolet truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Sandra's maiden name is Alderman; some agencies refer to her Sandra Alderman Gann. Her nickname is Sandy. She has a small homemade tattoo of a butterfly below her chest, and a small homemade tattoo of a cross between her right thumb and forefinger.
Details of Disappearance
Sandra was last seen at approximately 5:00 a.m. at her residence in the vicinity of the 20000 block of northwest 77th Place, four and a half miles west of Starke, Florida.
Her husband of six months, Dwayne Edward Gann, claims she got a ride to work with an unknown individual, but Sandra's daughter says this is uncharacteristic of her, as she owned her own vehicle and normally drove herself to work.
Sandra's purse, keys, and driver's license were found on top of her light blue Chevrolet truck, which was parked outside her residence. Her daughter reported her missing on January 6, two days after she was last seen.
Later on the day Sandra disappeared, the mobile home she shared with Dwayne caught fire and burned to the ground. It is unknown if the fire is related to her disappearance, but it is considered suspicious and possibly set deliberately.
An extensive search of the area has failed to turn up any sign of Sandra. Her daughter says it is extremely uncharacteristic of her to leave without telling anyone. Police are calling her disappearance suspicious.
Dwayne and his sister, Deborah Sue Starling, are both considered persons of interest in Sandra's disappearance. They were the last two people to see her. Starling lived next door to Sandra and Dwayne and her home was searched for possible evidence in Sandra's case; it is unknown what, if anything, was discovered.
There was a domestic violence incident between Sandra and Dwayne in May 2003; he was charged with aggravated battery after Sandra claimed he pushed her and shut a door on her legs. The charges were later dropped and Sandra and Dwayne were married at about the same time.
Dwayne maintains his innocence in his wife's disappearance and maintains that she was involved in drugs and this could be a factor in her disappearance. He has a prison record dating back to 1978 and is currently incarcerated on charges unrelated to Sandra's case. Photos of Dwayne and his sister are posted with this case summary.
Sandra's case is unsolved. She was employed at a construction job at the time of her disappearance. Foul play is suspected in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Bradford County Sheriff's Office 904-966-6304
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 25, 2010; details of disappearance updated.