Sandra Santiago

Santiago, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 09/27/1998
  • Missing From Hartford, Connecticut
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/17/1968 (57)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 100 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Santiago's ears are pierced. She has needle marks on her arms.

Details of Disappearance

Santiago was last seen at the El Comerieno Cafe in the 200 block of Walnut Street in Hartford, Connecticut on the evening of September 27, 1998. She had gone to the club alone at 9:00 p.m. Various patrons saw her there, but no one saw her leave.

She resided in the 100 block of Hampton Street in Hartford at the time of her disappearance. Santiago has never been heard from again. Her family reported her missing the next day.

Santiago had been arrested for a minor charge of breaching the peace and had a court appearance scheduled for shortly after she went missing. She missed the court date, which her family says is uncharacteristic of her.

The circumstances surrounding Santiago's disappearance are unclear. She left behind four children, three of whom were in foster care and one of whom lived with a relative.

Investigating Agency

  • Hartford Police Department
  • 860-527-6300
  • 860-543-8710

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 7, 2017; details of disappearance updated.