Sandra Stricklin
Stricklin, circa 1998
- Missing Since 02/28/1998
- Missing From Kenner, Louisiana
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/02/1973 (52)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 110 pounds
- Medical Conditions Stricklin has a history of depression and had been previously hospitalized for it. She has attempted suicide once before her disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White Ford Thunderbird (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Black hair, hazel eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Stricklin was last seen in Kenner, Louisiana at 10:00 p.m. on February 28, 1998. She has never been heard from again.
At 4:00 a.m. on March 1, her white Ford Thunderbird was discovered abandoned on the Huey P. Long Bridge near U. S. Highway 90 in Louisiana. It was in working condition and her car keys and purse, with contents intact, were inside. There was no sign of Stricklin at the scene.
Stricklin had started a new job and purchased a new car shortly before she went missing. Foul play is not suspected in her case. Authorities believe she jumped off the bridge, but her family says her mental condition had improved prior to her disappearance and they hope she is alive.
Investigating Agency
- Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office 504-364-5300
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 3, 2008; daet of disappearance corrected, details of disappearance updated.