Sandy Lynn Schlamann

Schlamann, circa 1994

  • Missing Since 03/15/1994
  • Missing From Orlando, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/17/1972 (50)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly one or more gold necklaces.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Light brown to blonde hair, brown eyes. One of Schlamann's upper right teeth is chipped. She has a scar above her left eye.

Details of Disappearance

Schlamann was last seen leaving her residence in the vicinity of the 1500 block of Coldwell Street in Orlando, Florida on March 15, 1994. She was en route to another residence to remove some belongings, and never returned. She has never been heard from again.

In August 2007, authorities received a tip in Schlamann's case and dug up the yard of a house in east Orange County, Florida as a result. The residence was listed as Schlamann's address on her driver's license in 1994 and she spent a lot of time there, but she did not live there at the time she disappeared. No evidence was located during the search.

Foul play is suspected in Schlamann's case. Investigators stated she led a high-risk lifestyle and they believe she was harmed by someone she knew, possibly her boyfriend. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Orange County Sheriff's Office 407-254-7000

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 17, 2011; clothing/jewelry description added.