Sandy Todd Canipe
Canipe, circa 2016
- Missing Since 01/16/2016
- Missing From Shelby, North Carolina
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/15/1967 (55)
- Age 48 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 125 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, green eyes. Canipe as a dog bite scar on the left side of his face.
Details of Disappearance
Canipe was last seen near his home in the 100 block of Dyer Drive in Shelby, North Carolina at 5:30 p.m. on January 16, 2016. He has never been heard from again and an extensive search of the area turned up no indication of his whereabouts.It's uncharacteristic of Canipe to leave without warning. His son is a sheriff's deputy in Cleveland County, North Carolina. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Cleveland County Sheriff's Office 704-484-4822
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 25, 2017; date of birth added.