Santana Ornelas Jr.

Ornelas, circa 1990; Age-progression to age 40 (circa 2006)

  • Missing Since 04/01/1990
  • Missing From Novato, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 03/17/1966 (57)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'9, 140 - 175 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Ornelas's nickname is Junior.

Details of Disappearance

Ornelas was last seen in Novato, California on April 1, 1990. He packed his belongings, left home and has never been heard from again.

Ornelas charged with robbery in 1989, while he was a student at Marin Junior College. He missed a court date after his disappearance and a warrant was issued for his arrest. Authorities thought at the time that he was hiding in the Colfax, California area.

Ornelas is no longer wanted for any crimes, as the statute of limitations has run out. His family is anxious to find him because his father needs a kidney transplant and they think Ornelas could be a match. He may be living under a new name and Social Security number. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Novato Police Department 415-897-4361

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 14, 2013; four pictures added, details of disappearance updated.