Santiago Hamiez Benitez
Benitez, circa 2001
- Missing Since 10/06/2001
- Missing From Potomac, Maryland
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1 - 6'9, 190 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 1999 Mercedes CLK340 with the Maryland license plate number JWN-591 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Benitez's has tattoos of his last name, Benitez, across his back and chest, and a tattoo of three dragons on his left leg. He has a scar under his left eye. Some agencies spell his middle name "Jaime."
Details of Disappearance
Benitez resided in the 8100 block of Inverness Ridge Drive in Potomac, Maryland. He spoke to his family members on October 6, 2001 and said that he was planning to visit a friend in New York. Benitez has never been heard from again. He never arrived at his friend's house as expected.
His family says it is uncharacteristic of Benitez to leave without warning. He was driving his silver 1999 Mercedes CLK340 with the Maryland license plate number JWN-591 at the time of his disappearance.
Benitez was reported as a missing person on February 5, 2002. His vehicle was discovered abandoned near Route 108 and Tucker Lane at approximately 9:45 a.m. on June 4, 2002. The car was parked near the Montgomery County/Howard County, Maryland line.
Investigators located evidence of a small fire at the scene and accelerant had been poured over the vehicle. There was no indication of foul play, however, and bloodhounds were not able to trace any scent away from the vehicle. There was no sign of Benitez at the scene where the car was found.
Authorities said that they have not uncovered evidence of foul play in Benitez's case, but ruled his disappearance is suspicious.
Investigating Agency
- Montgomery County Police Department
- 301-279-8000
- 301-279-1602
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 6, 2019; two pictures added, distinguishing characteristics updated.