Santos Jose Gomez Rosales

Gomez Rosales, circa 2023; Tattoo on Gomez Rosales's forearm

  • Missing Since 01/09/2023
  • Missing From Woodburn, Oregon
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 195 - 215 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black North Face jacket, gray sweat shorts, flip-flops and a gold chain.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black Chevrolet Cheyenne with no license plate
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Gomez Rosales may have a chinstrap beard, and may have quarter-sized bald spots on the back and sides of his head. He has a tattoo of the name "Sadie" on his left forearm near his wrist. He goes by his middle name, Jose.

Details of Disappearance

Gomez Rosales was last seen at the Smith Creek Apartments in the 800 block of Kirksey Street in Woodburn, Oregon between 3:00 and 4:00 p.m. on January 9, 2023. He has never been heard from again, and didn't tell anyone he would be leaving.

He had been known to drive a black Chevrolet Cheyenne with no license plate, but he left his car keys behind when he went missing. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Woodburn Police Department 503-982-2345

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 6, 2026; casefile added.