Sara Gail Ebersole

Ebersole, circa 2023; Tyrone Morman

  • Missing Since 03/02/2023
  • Missing From Reddick, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/18/1996 (29)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black sweater, a light-colored tank top with sequins, and a black skirt or black pants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Ebersole has a tattoo on her right hip of a Kokopelli, a fertility symbol shown as a humpbacked flute player.

Details of Disappearance

Ebersole was last seen in Reddick, Florida shortly after 10:00 p.m. on March 2, 2023. A few hours earlier she had texted her sister trying to get a ride home from work, but her sister was unavailable at the time.

At 10:11 p.m., Ebersole texted her sister to say she was "getting into a random truck with some cowboys" and hoped "they took her on a ride." She was seen on surveillance video at the Circle K store in the 17900 block of North Highway 441, getting into a black pickup truck with two males. She never returned home.

Authorities stated that Ebersole was dropped off with James Robinson at his subdivided residence in the 18000 block of North U.S. Highway 441 in Reddick and the two of them spent several hours socializing with James Schaller and Tesesha McDermitt, who lived in the other half of the residence.

According to the three witnesses, Sara left the house between 3:00 and 5:00 a.m. in a newer model blue Hyundai sedan, driven by a Hispanic male in his mid-thirties with long dark hair and a thin build. Although the witnesses said they thought the car might be an Uber, police were able to determine that Sara didn't call for an Uber on the night she disappeared. They stated she could have taken an off-the-books ride, however, or a ride from a third party.

In March 2024, a year after Ebersole disappeared, investigators announced Tyrone D. Morman was a person of interest in her case and that they had determined she had left with Morman on the night she was last seen. According to Ebersole's sister, Ebersole did not know Morman.

Authorities got a search warrant for his phone, which Mormon lied and claimed he had broken and thrown away, before finally turning it over for examination, leading to his arrest in December 2023 for giving law enforcement false information. He is currently out on bond pending trial for that charge.

A photo of Morman is posted with this case summary. He stated he was out of town at the time, couldn't have been involved in Ebersole's disappearance, and never met her, but witnesses contradicted his claims. Information on his phone indicated Morman and Ebersole were together at a 24-hour convenience store in the northwest part of Marion County, Florida during the early morning hours of March 3.

Ebersole is the youngest of seven children and was primarily raised by her maternal uncle and aunt in Sarasota, Florida. At the time of her disappearance, she was divorced, lived with a roommate in the 19200 block of Northwest 60th Avenue and worked as an exotic dancer. She left behind a daughter who mostly resided with the child's father. Since her disappearance there has been no activity on her social media or financial accounts, and she took nothing with her.

Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 6, 2024; clothing/jewelry description updated.