Sara Jane Fawcett

Fawcett, circa 2011

  • Missing Since 09/23/2011
  • Missing From El Dorado County, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/04/1959 (65)
  • Age 51 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 120 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Fawcett may use the last name Ward.

Details of Disappearance

Fawcett was last seen in El Dorado County, California on September 23, 2011. The day before, she called in sick to the Wal-Mart where she worked in Placerville, California. She was last seen the next morning. She has never been heard from again.

Fawcett didn't own a car at the time of her disappearance and usually drove her father's vehicle. She left that behind, as well as her purse, cellular phone and other belongings, which is uncharacteristic of her. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • El Dorado County Sheriff's Department 530-621-5703

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 25, 2012; casefile added.