Sara Martinez-Fabila
Martinez-Fabila, circa 2016
- Missing Since 07/01/2016
- Missing From Paradise, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 09/16/1967 (57)
- Age 48 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 170 pounds
- Medical Conditions Martinez-Fabila suffers from bipolar disorder, depression, anxiety and alcoholism.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Martinez-Fabila's ears are pierced and she may wear eyeglasses. Her ribs and arm have previously been broken.
Details of Disappearance
Martinez-Fabila was initially reported missing in November 2018, after the Camp Fire destroyed almost the entire town of Paradise, California, where she lived, and killed 85 people.
Camp Fire was the deadliest and most destructive wildfire in California history. Her last mailing address was a post office in Paradise, and when her family was unable to get in touch with her after the disaster, they reported her missing.
She is the only one of the people reported missing in the aftermath of the Camp Fire who is still unaccounted for. However, investigators are not sure whether Martinez-Fabila was still living in Paradise when the disaster happened.
It wasn't uncharacteristic of her to be out of touch with her family for extended time periods. She had had a hard life, including years of problems with domestic violence, substance abuse and mental illness, and had lost custody of all five of her children. (They were adopted by her relatives.) However, a few years prior to her disappearance she went through an eighteen-month treatment program and resolved to turn her life around and stay on her psychiatric medication. She hoped to attend Chico State University.
The last time anyone in her family had contact with her was in 2016. Her ex-boyfriend stated he went on a hike with her at the flumes in Paradise in July of 2016.
Police would like to account for her whereabouts and well-being. Because years have passed since the Camp Fire without any sign of her, foul play is now being considered in her case; investigators think she could be in danger and could no longer be alive. Her ex-boyfriend who hiked with her in 2016 is considered a person of interest in her case, since he is the last person known to have seen her. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Butte County Sheriff's Department 530-538-7434
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 24, 2024; details of disappearance updated.