Sara Michelle Rose Ray
Ray, circa 2020; Some of Ray's tattoos; Kerwin Varela
- Missing Since 11/28/2020
- Missing From Mission Viejo, California
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/01/1989 (35)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A necklace and round blue earrings.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Ray has the following tattoos: a rose on her right ear, Japanese symbols on her left ear, a butterfly on her abdomen, a rose on her left forearm, a Hello Kitty cartoon figure on her left upper arm, a heart saying "Dad" on her right arm, and a tiger on her right thigh. Photos of some of her tattoos are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Ray was last seen in the 22000 block of Via Pimento in Mission Viejo, California on November 28, 2020. She has never been heard from again. She was not reported missing until January 21, 2021. In October 2021, an arrest warrant was issued for Kerwin Andrew Varela for Ray's murder. He was located in Florida in March 2022, arrested and extradited back to California.
A photo of Varela is posted with this case summary. He was Ray's boyfriend. He is awaiting trial in her case. Authorities have not released much information about the case against him.
Foul play is suspected due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Orange County Sheriff's Department 714-834-6458
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 13, 2023; casefile added.