Sara Nicole Graham

Graham, circa 2015; Age-progression to age 22 (circa 2018); Graham's father's van

  • Missing Since 02/04/2015
  • Missing From Fairmont, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 04/01/1996 (26)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue Wal-Mart vest.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White Chevrolet van (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Graham has pierced ears, wears eyeglasses and she had braces on her teeth at the time of her disappearance. She is a member of the Lumbee Tribe.

Details of Disappearance

Graham was last seen in Fairmont, North Carolina on February 4, 2015. She left her home in the 4000 block of Centerville Church Road at 6:30 a.m. to report to work at a Wal-Mart store in Pembroke, North Carolina, where she was a cashier and door greeter. She was supposed to clock in at 7:00 a.m., but never arrived and has never been heard from again.

She'd been driving a white Chevrolet van registered to her father. That same day, the van was found locked and abandoned. It was parked in a wheat field off east McDonald Road between Chicken Road and Centerville Church Road, several feet off the road, with no indications that a struggle had taken place.

A photo of the van is posted with this case summary. Although the police didn't learn about its location until 12:15 p.m., witnesses reported seeing it parked there as early as 6:45 a.m.

Graham lived with her father and stepmother, both of whom worked for the Robeson County Sheriff's Office. On March 18, six weeks after Graham disappeared, her stepmother was fired from her position in the sheriff's office. She'd worked there for 23 years. Authorities haven't stated the reason for her termination or whether it was related to Graham's disappearance.

Little information is available in Graham's disappearance, but it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. She had moved to North Carolina from Texas just a few months before she disappeared. She is described as a responsible person and a dependable employee who was making friends and was happy with her new life in North Carolina. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 6, 2022; details of disappearance updated.