Sarah Ann Norfleet

Norfleet, circa 1993

  • Missing Since 06/20/1993
  • Missing From Bountiful, Utah
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Asian, Biracial, White
  • Date of Birth 02/25/1975 (51)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'4, 132 - 145 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Asian/White) female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Norfleet has previously fractured her upper and lower jaw on both sides and she has surgical plates with pins in her maxilla. She was born with a cleft palate and had it surgically repaired. Norfleet has a scar on the center of her throat.

Details of Disappearance

Norfleet was last seen when friends dropped her off at her Bountiful, Utah residence on June 20, 1993. She has never been heard from again. She left behind all her personal belongings, including clothing and makeup.

Her loved ones did not report her as a missing person until September 3, two and a half months after she was last seen. They stated it was not unusual for her to drop out of sight for a few days, and they thought she'd simply run away again.

Richard L. Sattler is the only suspect in Norfleet's disappearance. He had worked as a church janitor in Bountiful, but quit the job around the time Norfleet disappeared.

Investigators interviewed him in October 1993 when he was in jail in Nevada for unrelated charges of kidnapping and robbery, but he said he knew nothing about Norfleet's disappearance. Authorities haven't disclosed why Sattler is a suspect in her case. His current whereabouts are unknown.

Norfleet was unemployed and had no money at the time of her disappearance. She is originally from Fort Bliss, Texas and had lived with friends in Salt Lake City, Utah for a time before moving back into her family's residence in May 1993. She volunteered with the Utah AIDS foundation.

Her family believes she met with foul play, as it is uncharacteristic of her to be out of touch with her loved ones. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Bountiful Police Department 801-298-6000

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 2, 2010; alternate height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics updated.