Sarah Elizabeth Hall
Hall, circa 2017
- Missing Since 10/24/2017
- Missing From Marquette, Michigan
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 200 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes. Hall has a pin implanted in her right knee. She has a one-inch tattoo of a cross on her left shoulder.
Details of Disappearance
Hall was last seen in the Black Rocks area of Presque Isle Park in Marquette, Michigan on October 24, 2017. She and her friend Robert Anderson were swept off the rocks during a violent storm and their bodies were washed away into Lake Superior. Another man on the Black Rocks was also swept into the water and nearly drowned, but was rescued.Anderson's body was found floating in the lake almost a month later. Hall's has not been located, in spite of searches with divers and an underwater vehicle. She is still missing but is presumed drowned.
Investigating Agency
- Marquette Police Department 906-228-0400
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 2, 2018; casefile added.