Sarah Lee Murray
Sarah, circa 1997; Age-progression to age 36 (circa 2018)
- Missing Since 02/18/1997
- Missing From Kenbridge, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/29/1982 (40)
- Age 14 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 139 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A green sweatshirt, gray leggings, maroon socks and brown hiking boots.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Sandy brown hair, hazel eyes. Sarah's nickname is Susana (sometimes spelled "Suzanna"). She has an extra tooth growing from the roof her mouth, and her ears are pierced. She speaks fluent Spanish.
Details of Disappearance
Sarah was last seen in Kenbridge, Virginia on February 18, 1997. She has never been heard from again. She may be in the company of an adult male.
Sarah grew up in Chesterfield County, Virginia and moved to Kenbridge in November 1995. Her mother was killed in a car accident only days later, while en route to visit her.
She was staying with a relative at the time of her disappearance, and was known to frequent the Richmond, Virginia metropolitan area. She may have associates within the Hispanic community. Authorities stated they have little evidence in her case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Virginia State Police 804-352-7128
Source Information
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 16, 2018; age-progression updated.