Sarah Magdy Elgohary

RESOLVED

Sarah, circa 1997

  • Missing Since 05/26/1997
  • Missing From Honolulu, Hawaii
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 3 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female.

Details of Disappearance

Sarah was abducted by her non-custodial father from Honolulu, Hawaii on May 26, 1997. Her father, Magdy Elgohary, took her to his native Egypt to live with his family. Sarah's mother, Janet Greer, won custody of her in American and Egyptian courts, but the authorities in Egypt refused to return the child or even allow Greer to visit her.

Magdy told Sarah her mother was dead; she didn't find out otherwise until 2005, after which she asked to meet her mother. In June 2009, after Secretary of State Hillary Clinton personally intervened in the case, Greer traveled to Egypt to see her daughter.

When she arrived in the country, Egyptian courts denied her visitation, so Greer personally pleaded with the Elgohary family, saying she would drop all the court action. They allowed her to meet Sarah after twelve years of separation. Sarah is now fifteen years old and no longer speaks much English, but she and Greer reportedly had a joyful reunion.

Investigating Agency

  • -

. .