Sarah May Estes
RESOLVED

Sarah at age 18 (approximately six years before her disappearance; more recent photographs are unavailable)
-
Missing Since
01/01/1987
-
Missing From
Winchester, Kentucky
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 24 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female.
Details of Disappearance
Sarah disappeared from Winchester, Kentucky sometime during January 1987. Her husband, Mitchell Scott Estes, was wanted for murder, and Sarah went with him when he fled to avoid arrest.
In March 2019, Sarah reached out to her family from Mississippi, where she was hospitalized for cancer. She has been reunited with her loved ones. According to her, Mitchell died in 2015.
Investigating Agency
- -
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 15, 2019; case resolved.
- Missing Since 01/01/1987
- Missing From Winchester, Kentucky
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 24 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -