Sarah Zambrano

Zambrano, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 05/09/2002
  • Missing From Hialeah, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 03/13/1921 (102)
  • Age 81 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'6, 150 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Gray hair, brown eyes. Zambrano's ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Zambrano was last seen in Hialeah, Florida on May 9, 2002. She disappeared with her daughter, Margarita Tache; they lived together. Neither woman has ever been heard from again.

Sometime later, Tache's husband told authorities in Colombia he'd murdered Tache and placed her body in a dumpster. Her body and Zambrano's have never been recovered and their cases remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Miami-Dade Police Department 305-471-2400

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 16, 2014; casefile added.