Sargent Scott Micek
Micek, circa 1989
- Missing Since 05/04/1989
- Missing From South Bend, Indiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/29/1967 (54)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black jacket with the words "Western Southern" printed on it in white lettering, black pants and a black shirt.
- Medical Conditions Micek suffered from drug and alcohol problems at the time of his disappearance. He has attempted suicide in the past.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Micek has scars on each wrist. He has freckles.
Details of Disappearance
Micek went to the Bear's Den in the 100 block of north Michigan Street South Bend, Indiana on May 4, 1989. Between 3:00 and 3:30 a.m., he called his mother and asked her to pick him up. She told him to come home in a cab instead.He called back about ten minutes later and again asked her to come get him. He sounded anxious at the time. Micek's mother again refused to pick him up. He has never been heard from again.
Micek may have been arrested several times for driving under the influence in 1993, four years after his disappearance. Authorities also received a tip that his body was inside in a barrel in a quarry in Mishawaka, Indiana, but the lead did not pan out.
He lived on Fox Street in South Bend at the time of his disappearance. His current whereabouts are unknown and his case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- South Bend Police Department 574-235-9263
Source Information
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 29, 2020; picture added.