Sasha Marrie Bishop

Bishop, circa 2015; Tattooed sleeve on Bishop's arm

  • Missing Since 05/09/2015
  • Missing From Bakersfield, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 07/25/1977 (45)
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 120 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Bishop may use the last names Medrano and/or Serna, and may spell her first name "Xasha." She has the following tattoos: a sleeve with stars and a blue and red background on her right arm, stars on the left side of her face, and tattoos on the upper left side of her chest and on the center of her upper back. A photo of Bishop's sleeve tattoo is posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Bishop was last seen at a residence in the 5500 block of Dustin Street in Bakersfield, California on May 9, 2015. She has never been heard from again. Authorities stated she disappeared under unusual circumstances and is considered to be at risk. She left behind three children.

The home where she was last seen is frequented by transients. 48-year-old Joe Ray McBath, whom Bishop knew, was shot to death there on June 7, less than a month after her disappearance. His murder has never been solved and it's unclear whether it is related to Bishop's case. Her disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Bakersfield Police Department 661-327-7111

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 4, 2021; three pictures added.