Satnam Kaur

Kaur, circa 1986

  • Missing Since 05/26/1986
  • Missing From Detroit, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 10/20/1950 (75)
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 145 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but she usually wears saris, t-shirts and pants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Kaur wears prescription eyeglasses. Her ears are pierced one time each. She was born in India and speaks Punjabi.

Details of Disappearance

Kaur was last seen in Detroit, Michigan on May 26, 1986. That morning when her children woke up, their father had gone to work and they assumed their mother was asleep. When Kaur's husband, a taxi driver, came home for lunch, he discovered she was missing. She left a note written in the Punjabi language, saying she was leaving.

Kaur's car disappeared with her, but was found abandoned a few days later. She didn't take her wallet, purse or driver's license. Her children believe she's deceased.

Investigating Agency

  • Detroit Police Department

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 30, 2011; casefile added.