Saundra Carrie Bryson

Bryson, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 11/24/2021
  • Missing From Waynesville, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 160 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Bryson has struggled with addiction problems for most of her adult life.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Bryson goes by her middle name, Carrie.

Details of Disappearance

Bryson was last seen in Waynesville, North Carolina on November 24, 2021, when she was released from the Haywood County Detention Center. She has never been heard from again. There were possible sightings of her in the Asheville, North Carolina area after her disappearance, but none have been confirmed. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Haywood County Sheriff's Office 828-452-6768

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 11, 2025; casefile added.