Savannah Nicolle Hale
Hale, circa 2022; Her Gray 2012 Kia Forte
- Missing Since 05/03/2022
- Missing From Shreveport, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black hooded sweatshirt, black leggings and black sneakers.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 2012 Kia Forte with the Louisiana license plate number 607-DNH and a dent near the gasoline cap.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Hale has a birthmark on the back of her neck at the right side of her hairline, a tattoo of a pyramid on the inside of her left ankle, and a tattoo of a butterfly on her upper left arm. Her hair was dyed silver at the time of her disappearance. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Hale and her boyfriend went to Fatty Arbuckle's, a bar in the 400 block of Clyde Fant Parkway in Shrevport, Louisiana, on the night of May 3, 2022. After leaving, they returned to the boyfriend's grandparents' home where they were staying. It was about five and a half miles from the bar.
At some point during the early morning hours of May 4, Hale left the house where she was staying, driving a gray 2012 Kia Forte with the Louisiana license plate number 607-DNH. Photos of it are posted with this case summary. Electronic tracking indicates she traveled back and forth between the house and the center of Shreveport several times.
At 6:06 a.m., she made a purchase with her credit card at a Chevron gas station on North Market Street. At 6:08, she called her sister, but her sister didn't answer because she was asleep. Hale left a message; she didn't seem distress at the time. After this, the phone was turned off and never turned on.
At 7:03 a.m., Hale was seen alone in her vehicle, leaving the Louisiana Tower Parking Garage in the 300 block of Travis Street. She has never been heard from again. Hale's sister tried to call her at 8:03 a.m., but couldn't reach her. She went to her apartment, but Hale wasn't there and her boyfriend said he didn't know her whereabouts or what time she had left. By early that afternoon, Hale's sister had reported her missing.
At the time of her disappearance, Hale was a student at Louisiana State University, Shreveport. Her major was computer science. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Shreveport Police Department 318-673-7300
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 14, 2023; casefile added.