Savannah R. Standing Bear
Standing Bear, circa 2025; Some of Standing Bear's tattoos; Sweatshirt similar to Standing Bear's; Shoe similar to Standing Bear's
- Missing Since 03/30/2025
- Missing From Parmelee, South Dakota
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Native American
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black hooded sweatshirt with a photo of two people on the front, blue jeans and white Nike sneakers with a rose gold swoosh. Photos of a similar sweatshirt and a similar shoe are posted with this case summary.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Standing Bear's ears are pierced. She has a tattoo of the name "Gayla" under her right eye, a tattoo of the word "Loyalty" on the side of her neck, tattoos of stars, moons and a dollar sign on her fingers, and a tattoo on the back of her hand. Photos of some of her tattoos are posted with this case summary. Standing Bear's hair was dyed reddish-brown at the time of her disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Standing Bear was last seen at her home in Parmelee on the Rosebud Reservation in South Dakota on March 30, 2025. Her mother told her to stay home and stay out of trouble, but she reportedly left home with an unidentified friend or friends at 6:00 a.m. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Rosebud Sioux Tribal Police Department 605-856-2282
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 3, 2026; casefile added.