Savannah Rae Finn
Finn, circa 2016; Finn on the day of her disappearance
- Missing Since 03/18/2016
- Missing From St. Thomas, Virgin Islands
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Clothing/Jewelry Description An orange t-shirt with a black lace-up front and black shorts. A photo of Finn in those clothes is posted with this case summary.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair. Finn's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Finn was last seen at Peterborg Point on St. Thomas in the U.S. Virgin Islands on March 18, 2016. She and her boyfriend, who were visiting St. Thomas, were taking photos of the ocean when a large wave swept them both off the rocks.
The boyfriend was able to climb back up onto the rocks, and people from a nearby wedding party tied a necktie and a shirt together to make a rope which they tossed to Finn, but before she could be pulled ashore another wave swept over her and she lost hold of the rope. She was last seen, facedown and apparently lifeless, in the water before being pulled down under another wave.
Due to twelve-foot sea surges, the recovery effort had to be stopped for the day. A search of the ocean over the following six days turned up nothing except a flip-flop, presumed to be Finn's, and the necktie and fragments of the shirt that had been used as a rope.
Finn is presumed to have drowned and been swept out to sea. She lived in Fort Lauderdale, Florida at the time of her disappearance, worked as a server at the Aruba Beach Cafe, and was a senior at Florida International University.
Investigating Agency
- Virgin Islands Police Department 340-774-2211
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 11, 2026; casefile added.