Sa’Wade December Birdinground
Sa'Wade, circa 2024; Purple Sketchers sneakers like the ones she was wearing; Adidas backpack like the one she may have
- Missing Since 10/06/2024
- Missing From Garryowen, Montana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 09/20/2011 (14)
- Age 13 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'5, 130 - 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black hooded sweatshirt with mushrooms on it, an anime themed t-shirt, basketball shorts, ankle socks, purple slip-on Sketchers shoes and possibly an elk tooth necklace. Possibly carrying a black and purple backpack with a green Adidas logo. Photos of a similar backpack and similar shoes are posted with this case summary.
- Medical Conditions Sa'Wade has autism and a learning disability.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Sa'Wade's hair was shoulder-length at the time of her disappearance. She is an enrolled member of the Mandan, Hidatsa and Arikara Nations and of Crow and Hidatsa heritage.
Details of Disappearance
Sa'Wade was last seen at her family's residence in Garryowen, Montana, on the Crow Indian Reservation, after 11:00 p.m. on October 6, 2024. When her family came to wake her the next morning, she was gone. An extensive search of the local area turned up no sign of her and she has never been heard from again.
Sa'Wade left her phone behind and her family gave it to law enforcement for analysis, but they were unable to glean any information from it. She has no history of running away or getting into serious trouble, and her loved ones stated she was thriving in school at the time of her disappearance. The circumstances of Sa'Wade's disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Big Horn County Sheriff’s Office 406-665-9798
- Federal Bureau of Investigation 801-575-1400
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 26, 2025; casefile added.