Scott Allen Wright
Wright, circa 2008
- Missing Since 11/27/2008
- Missing From Coeur d'Alene, Idaho
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/18/1967 (58)
- Age 41 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 190 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown eyes. Wright has tattoos on his chest, both arms and both hands.
Details of Disappearance
Wright was last seen in Coeur d'Alene, Idaho at 10:40 a.m. on November 27, 2008. He was fishing with two other men on Lake Pend Oreille when their boat caught fire and they were forced to jump into the water, which was approximately 38 degrees at the time. Wright didn't have a life jacket.
The other passengers were were rescued, but Wright disappeared and the boat sank into the water at a depth of 500 to 700 feet. He is presumed to have perished.
Investigating Agency
- Kootenai County Sheriff's Office
- 208-446-1300
- 208-446-1354
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 23, 2019; picture added.