Scott Andrew Karsten
Karsten, circa 2021; Karsten in the clothes he was wearing when he disappeared; Karsten's phoenix tattoo
- Missing Since 10/24/2021
- Missing From San Clemente, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/15/1961 (64)
- Age 60 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 210 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue t-shirt, khaki shorts and blue sneakers. A photo of Karsten in those clothes is posted with this case summary.
- Medical Conditions Karsten sustained a prior traumatic brain injury which may make him confused and disoriented.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, blue eyes. Karsten's nickname is Rocky. He has the following tattoos: a Phoenix bird on his upper arm, the name "Tracy Jorden Kennedy" on his left arm, and a lion on his right arm. A photo of the Phoenix tattoo is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Karsten was last seen in the parking lot of a Walmart store and adjacent gas station in the 900 block of Avenida Pico in San Clemente, California at 12:21 a.m. on October 24, 2021. He left his car, wallet and cellular phone behind and has never been heard from again. His family reported him missing on October 29. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Orange County Sheriff's Office 714-834-6458
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 15, 2022; casefile added.