Scott Anthony Gilchrist

Gilchrist, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 10/22/1999
  • Missing From Missoula, Montana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/13/1964 (61)
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'4 - 6'5, 160 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Sandy brown hair, hazel eyes. Gilchrist wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Gilchrist lived in Breckenridge, Colorado in 1999. He sent a postcard to his family from Missoula, Montana on October 22, 1999. He has never been heard from again.

After his disappearance, his vehicle was found abandoned at the intersection of Blaine and Tremont in Missoula. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Missoula Police Department 406-552-6300

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 30, 2012; alternate height added, distinguishing characteristics updated.