Scott Anthony Sartain
Sartain, circa 2007; Alejandro Orona; Kelly Munn
- Missing Since 09/06/2007
- Missing From Arlington, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/07/1968 (54)
- Age 39 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 175 pounds
- Medical Conditions Sartain is an insulin-dependent diabetic and has nerve damage in his left hand. He also has a history of methamphetamine abuse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Sartain has a scar on his face. He may wear a goatee or may go clean-shaven. He sometimes wears prescription eyeglasses. He has tattoos of tribal images and alien creatures with big eyes and bald heads across his entire upper body.
Details of Disappearance
Sartain was last seen in Arlington, Texas on September 6, 2007. He has never been heard from again.He was homeless and unemployed at the time of his disappearance and sometimes traveled out of the state, and it wasn't unusual for him to drop out of sight for weeks or months at a time, so he wasn't reported missing until January 2008. Four months after his disappearance, one of his associates told police he was missing and may have been killed.
In October 2008, Kelly Munn and Alejandro Orona were indicted for Sartain's murder. Photographs of the defendants are posted with this case summary.
Investigators believe Sartain was beaten to death in a room behind a garage at a residence in the 1900 block of Ridgeway Street. Witnesses saw Orona and Munn beat and tie up Sartain, and then the witnesses became frightened and left the residence.
Two of the witnesses never returned, but one did and said he smelled decaying flesh in the room where Sartain had been held, and saw Orona and Munn mopping the floor. The men allegedly told the witness they'd dismembered Sartain's body and disposed of it at an unknown location. They also cut Sartain's Grand Prix into small pieces and sold the pieces to a scrap-metal business.
Authorities believe Munn and Orona became angry and killed Sartain because he forged a check that led to the arrest of another individual.
Orona and Munn were both convicted of Sartain's murder, in spite of their attorneys' claims that there was no evidence Sartain was even dead. Orona was sentenced to life in prison and Munn to 99 years. Foul play is suspected in Sartain's case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Texas Department of Public Safety 800-346-3243
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 19, 2014, medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.