Scott Christian Echols

Scott, circa 1992; Age-progression to age 26 (circa 2009)

  • Missing Since 07/26/1992
  • Missing From Muscoy, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/20/1983 (42)
  • Age 8 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'3, 70 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A Los Angeles Dodgers t-shirt and acid-washed jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Scott has a scar on the left side of his lower lip.

Details of Disappearance

Scott was last seen at his family's residence in Muscoy, California on July 26, 1992. He was asleep on the couch in the living room and his parents were asleep with his two siblings in the bedroom.

Someone knocked on the door at 2:30 a.m. and Scott went to answer it, and apparently rode his bicycle away from the residence afterwards. He never returned home and has not been seen again. His bicycle has never been located.

Neighbors told authorities that Scott smoked cigarettes, drank alcohol and stole bicycles in the vicinity at the time of his disappearance. The child's family denied the allegations.

Investigators did learn that Scott was on probation for setting fire to an abandoned building the year before he vanished. He was also known for panhandling around Muscoy. Scott's family reportedly lived in rather dire conditions in the city. His relatives passed polygraph tests and are not believed to be connected to his disappearance.

There are few clues available in Scott's case, which remains unsolved.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 10, 2017; details of disappearance updated.