Scott Devoe DeFelice
DeFelice, circa 2005
- Missing Since 07/18/1995
- Missing From Baltimore, Maryland
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/24/1964 (61)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 155 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black 1986 Dodge Ram pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. DeFelice has an appendectomy scar on his abdomen.
Details of Disappearance
DeFelice was last seen at his place of business, Pro Image, at the Eastpoint Mall in Baltimore, Maryland. He left that location at approximately 10:00 a.m. on July 18, 1995 and never returned.
On August 9, 1995, one of DeFelice's customers told his family that he had seen DeFelice twice after he was reported missing. One sighting was at a local subway shop and the other was at the Carroll Island Amoco gas station, near the home DeFelice shared with his stepbrother.
DeFelice's loved ones did not believe the customer had really seen him and the individual's accounts have not been verified by anyone else.
DeFelice's black 1986 Dodge Ram pickup truck was found in the parking lot of the Palace Hotel on Ocean Boulevard in Myrtle Beach, South Carolina on February 21, 1997. It had been there for approximately three months and the keys were inside. None of the staff at the hotel recalled seeing DeFelice, however, and no other evidence was uncovered at the scene. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Baltimore County Police Department 410-307-2020
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 25, 2006; casefile added.