Scott E. Goodman

Goodman, circa 2019

  • Missing Since 03/14/2019
  • Missing From Norfolk, Nebraska
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 175 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Goodman was last seen in Norfolk, Nebraska on March 14, 2019. While he was driving, he drove around a flood barrier and tried to drive through the floodwaters and his vehicle was swept off the road.

He was last seen on top of his car as it was swept into the North Fork of the Elkhorn River. Emergency personnel were unable to help him. Extensive searches for his body have been conducted, but authorities haven't found any sign of him.

Goodman was born in Geneva, Nebraska and graduated from Norfolk Catholic High School and Northeast Community College. He was a senior at Wayne State College at the time of his disappearance, and expected to graduate in December with a bachelor's of science in biology. He is presumed drowned.

Investigating Agency

  • Madison County Sheriff’s Department 402-454-2110

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 18, 2020; casefile added.