Scott Edward Hall

Hall, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 08/11/2006
  • Missing From Catalina Island, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/09/1964 (61)
  • Age 42 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1 - 6'2, 195 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a stud or small hoop in his left ear and a gold-tone chain necklace.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Sailboat called the Jubilee
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, brown eyes. Hall has a tattoo of a coat of arms, predominantly blue in color, on the lest side of his chest, and multiple surgical scars on his abdomen from spleen removal, including a twelve-inch scar extending from his lower chest to his navel. He also has an eight-inch scar extending from his right wrist to his elbow. Hall had four teeth extracted and four bone grafts done in April 2006, and may have new crowns on his teeth. His left ear is pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Hall last had contact with his family by telephone on the evening of August 11, 2006. He called them from his sailboat, the Jubilee, which was docked in Isthmus Cove in Catalina Island, California. His family never heard from him again.

Hall was possibly later sighted on August 17, 2006 on the Catalina Expressway, but this has not been confirmed. His boat remained docked in Isthmus Cove. It had a slow leak in one of the bladders when it was found. Hall's cellular phones and identification were on board. His scuba gear was also on the boat, except for the weight belt.

The circumstances surrounding Hall's disappearance are unclear. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department 323-890-5500

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 2, 2012; distinguishing characteristics updated.