Scott Edward Shirk
Shirk, circa 2015
- Missing Since 02/02/2015
- Missing From Flathead County, Montana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/24/1991 (34)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 120 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, blue eyes. Shirk has a tattoo of the Fox motorcycle gear logo across his upper chest, just below his collarbone.
Details of Disappearance
Shirk was last seen in Flathead County, Montana on February 2, 2015. He has never been heard from again.
In June, four months after Shirk's disappearance, two men were arrested for felony theft in Flathead County; they'd allegedly stolen a truck that belonged to a concrete company. When they were stopped by the police, one of the men identified himself as Shirk and showed authorities a driver's license in Shirk's name.
The man was actually Jeffrey Allen Schubauer, an Alaskan man nearly twice Shirk's age. He has a long criminal history in Alaska for crimes including burglary, vehicle theft and assault, and was wanted in that state for probation violation at the time of his arrest in Montana. It's unclear whether Schubauer had any actual connection to Shirk's case, however.
Shirk was born in California. He graduated from Kingman High School in 2009 and worked as a welder at the time of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Flathead County Sheriff's Department 406-758-5610
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 6, 2016; casefile added.